skip to content

It's a New Day in Public Health.

The Florida Department of Health works to protect, promote & improve the health of all people in Florida through integrated state, county, & community efforts.

skip to content
 

Tattooing Frequently Asked Questions

Contact the Tattooing Program

1. How do I obtain a Tattoo Artist License?

Top of Section

2. How do I reactivate a Tattoo Artist License?

  • To reactivate a Tattoo Artist License, complete an Application for Tattoo Artist License (154kb PDF) and submit it, along with $85 (the $60 license fee and $25 reactivation fee), to the local Department of Health office in the county having jurisdiction of the tattoo program in the county in which you reside.  Please make sure to check "Renewal" at the top of the Application, which follows the statement "Type of License."   It is also recommended that you contact the local Department of Health office to learn if there are any additional local fees for the license renewal.

Top of Section

3. How long does it take to receive the Tattoo Artist License?

  • Applications are processed in accordance with Chapter 120, Florida Statutes, which allows the Department 30 days from the date the application is received to deem it complete or incomplete and 90 days to process complete applications.  Tattoo applications are generally processed in a shorter period of time. Contact the local Department of Health office for further details.

Top of Section

4. What courses are approved for the Bloodborne Pathogen Training?

  • You may access all Department approved providers for the Bloodborne Pathogen and Communicable Diseases Course using the following link: Bloodborne Pathogen Course Providers.
  • Please note, some providers have several versions of bloodborne pathogen courses which are specific to a particular state's requirements. Be sure that you have completed a course specific to Florida's requirements found in Rule 64E-28.006, Florida Administrative Code.

Top of Section

5. Is an apprenticeship required to obtain the Tattoo Artist License in the state of Florida?

  • No.  An Apprenticeship is not required in the state of Florida to apply for the Tattoo Artist License (154kb PDF).

Top of Section

6. Who will send the Tattoo Artist License to me?

  • The Application for Tattoo Artist License is processed by the local Department of Health office (aka county health department) having jurisdiction of the program in the county in which you reside.

Top of Section

7. Do I have to include the "Name of Licensed Establishment" and "Department of Health License Number" on my application?

Top of Section

8. Is the Tattoo Establishment License transferrable from person to person?

  • No.  A Tattoo Establishment License is not transferrable (58.2kb PDF) from one person to another.
  • Should you purchase a tattoo shop, you will need to begin the licensure process by submitting a completed Application for Tattoo Establishment License (44kb PDF) to the local Department of Health office and scheduling an inspection. A new license must be issued before practicing tattooing under the new ownership.

Top of Section

9. Is the Tattoo Establishment License transferrable from location to location?

  • No.  A Tattoo Establishment License is not transferrable (58.2kb PDF) from one location to another.
  • Should you wish to relocate your tattoo establishment, you will need to begin the licensure process by submitting a completed Application for Tattoo Establishment License (44kb PDF) to the local Department of Health office and scheduling an inspection. A new license must be issued before practicing tattooing at the new location.

Top of Section

10. When should I apply for the Tattoo Artist License?

  • Once you have completed the required bloodborne pathogen and communicable diseases training course and decided where you intend to practice tattooing, submit your completed application.

Top of Section

11. How do I obtain a copy of my Tattoo Artist or Establishment License?

  • To obtain a copy of the Tattoo Artist License, please contact the local Department of Health office in the county having jurisdiction of the tattooing program in the county in which you reside.
  • To obtain a copy of the Tattoo Establishment License, please contact the local Department of Health office in the county having jurisdiction of the tattooing program in the county in which the business resides.

Top of Section

12. Are minors allowed to get a tattoo in the state of Florida

  • Minors of the age 16 through 17 may get a tattoo in the state of Florida as long as:
    • The minor child is accompanied by his or her parent or legal guardian;
    • The minor child and his or her parent or legal guardian each submit proof of his or her identity by producing a government-issued photo identification.  If the photo identification for the minor does not show a birth date, a copy of the minor's birth certificate is required;
    • The parent or legal guardian submits his or her written notarized consent in the format prescribed by the department (16.9kb PDF); and
    • The parent or legal guardian submits proof that he or she is the parent or legal guardian of the minor child.

Top of Section

13. Can I renew my Tattoo Artist License online?

  • Yes; provided you have received your billing invoice; Licenses may be renewed through MyFloridaEHPermit.com; Please note that although you may submit your payment online, you must submit a completed Application for Tattoo Artist License (154kb PDF) to the local Department of Health office.  Licenses will not be issued without receiving both, payment and application.

Top of Section

14. Can I submit an application online?

  • No.  At this time, all applications must be submitted by email, fax, or mail to the local Department of Health.  Please contact your local office for further details.


Top of Section

15. How do I apply for a mobile tattoo license?

  • The Florida Statutes do not have provisions for a mobile tattoo license. All tattooing must occur in a licensed fixed or temporary tattoo establishment.

Top of Section

16. Can I get a tattoo license for my mobile tattoo unit?

  • The Florida Statutes do not provide provisions for issuing an annual tattoo establishment license for a mobile tattoo unit.  A temporary tattoo establishment license may be issued for a mobile tattoo unit, providing the tattooing is at a convention or other similar event and the mobile unit meets the same licensure requirements as a permanent tattoo establishment.  The temporary license may be issued for up to 14 consecutive days at a single location.

Top of Section

17. Does my tattoo license allow me to tattoo at a customer's home?

  • No.  Conventional tattooing and cosmetic tattooing, including permanent makeup and microblading, may only be practiced at a licensed tattoo establishment.

Top of Section

18. Do I need a license to take a microblading or permanent makeup class?

  • If during your training you will be practicing on a live human model, you will need to apply for a Tattoo Artist License.

  • If you already hold a valid tattoo artist license, certification, or registration from a jurisdiction outside of Florida, you may apply for a Guest Tattoo Artist Registration.

Top of Section

19. I am not going to charge a fee to anyone I tattoo, do I need a license?

  • Yes.  Regardless of whether you charge a fee, tattooing may only be practiced in a licensed tattoo establishment by a licensed tattoo artist.

Top of Section

20. What do I need to teach tattooing, permanent makeup or microblading?

Top of Section

21. I would like to teach the required Blood-borne Pathogens and Communicable Diseases course. What do I need to do?

Top of Section

22. I took the 3-hour Bloodborne Pathogen course in 2017. Does that certificate expire? It doesn’t state so on the certificate but thought I should ask?

  • The certificate you receive after completing a Bloodborne Pathogen and Communicable Disease course does not expire.  You are not required to renew this training.

Top of Section

23. Does cosmetic tattooing fall under the cosmetic portion of the State of Florida Drugs, Devices, and Cosmetics License at a licensed facility?

  • Cosmetic Tattooing/Microblading is considered as a form of tattooing in the state of Florida and would not fall under the Drugs, Devices, and Cosmetics License.  A Tattoo Artist License is required for any person who plans to practice Microblading/Permanent Cosmetics in Florida.

Top of Section