skip to sub-navigation skip to content

It's a New Day in Public Health.

The Florida Department of Health works to protect, promote & improve the health of all people in Florida through integrated state, county, & community efforts.

skip to sub-navigation skip to content
 

Reporting Requirements

Contact the Florida Department of Health

  • Is lead poisoning reportable to the health department?

If you cannot open the PDFs below you may need to download Adobe Reader.

Yes. Reporting of blood lead test results is mandated under Chapter 64D-3, Florida Administrative Code (F.A.C.).

The results of ALL blood lead tests are reportable to the Florida Department of Health in an approved electronic format by the end of the next business day following laboratory findings. For questions about lead reporting contact us.

In addition, ALL blood lead test results greater than or equal to 10 µg/dL are also reportable to the County Health Department where the patient resides. County Health Department Contact List.

Additional information can be found below.

Resources