skip to sub-navigation skip to content

It's a New Day in Public Health.

The Florida Department of Health works to protect, promote & improve the health of all people in Florida through integrated state, county, & community efforts.

skip to sub-navigation skip to content
 
Military on Active Duty

Renewal Exemption
If you are an active duty member of the Armed Forces of the United States, who held a Florida license as a health care practitioner that was in good standing and you were entitled to practice or engage in your profession prior to you joining the armed forces, you may be eligible to be exempt from certain licensure requirements. If exempt, you would not be required to renew your license, pay fees, update your address or perform any other licensure maintenance act. The exemption would extend the duration of your active duty service and for a period of six months after discharge. This license does not permit you to practice your profession in the private sector for profit.

To receive an exemption from the renewal requirements, you will be asked to mail a copy of your orders which provides the beginning and end date of your current enlistment to:

Department of Health
Division of Medical Quality Assurance
4052 Bald Cypress Way, Bin C-10
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3260


If you are a Commissioned Officer, you may provide a letter from your commanding officer that reflects the length of your contract with a beginning and end date to fulfill this requirement.

Upon return to civilian life, you will be asked to submit a copy of your DD-214 form to department to change your license status from a Military Active status license to a Clear Active status license.

Area of Critical Need
In 2010, the Florida Legislature expanded the eligibility criteria for a physician seeking licensure limited to Areas of Critical Need. Section 458.315, Florida Statutes, expands the licensure eligibility criteria, which required licensure in another jurisdiction, by adding an additional option for applicants not currently licensed in another jurisdiction but with 10 years of honorable military service. For experienced military physicians who might not qualify for or are not interested in applying for a full Florida license to practice medicine, this law provides the opportunity to serve Florida patients in those areas where health care is most needed.