skip to sub-navigation skip to content

It's a New Day in Public Health.

The Florida Department of Health works to protect, promote & improve the health of all people in Florida through integrated state, county, & community efforts.

skip to sub-navigation skip to content
 

Help Center

Q:

How can I become a Council member?

A:

Council members are appointed by the Surgeon General of the Department of Health. You may apply by contacting us.

Council Member Appointment Application Form (pdf)

Q:

Who can attend Council meetings?

A:

All Council meetings are open to the public and you are encouraged to attend.

Note: Under Florida law, e-mail addresses are public records. If you do not want your e-mail address released in response to a public records request, do not send electronic mail to this entity. Instead, contact this office by phone or in writing.

Q:

How can I get a Council agenda?

A:

You may request to be placed on the Councils Interested Parties list. The Council routinely sends out Agenda Outlines to interested parties 7-10 days prior to an upcoming Council meeting. Copies of the full "public" agenda are also available, but are subject to a duplication fee.

Q:

How can I file a complaint against a licensee?

A:

You may print the Complaint Form from our website or call (850) 488-0595 or (850) 414-1976 to request one by mail.

To file a complaint on a non-medical related business or profession, please visit the Department of Business and Professional Regulation.

Q:

How can I check if someone is licensed?

A:

You may use our License Look-Up Search Screen. The best results often occur when the system receives the least amount of information.

Q:

How can I get a list of licensee information?

A:

To obtain an electronic listing of active and inactive licensee’s mailing addresses and license status for DOH/MQA regulated professions use our Licensee Data Information service. Please note: The department does not maintain email addresses, fax or telephone numbers in the normal course of business.

Q:

Do I have to return to school if I have completed a medical/midwifery program in another country or state?

A:

Yes, because of the vast differences in the training of licensed or direct entry midwives, Florida requires everyone to enter one of the following three programs: a 3 year program; a 2 year program; or a 4 month pre-licensure course.

Q:

Can I take the exam prior to applying for licensure?

A:

Yes, but not through the State of Florida. You would need to apply directly to North American Registry of Midwives, Test Dept., Box 1082, Warwick, NY 10990, phone number 1-888-353-7089.

Q:

I am a certified nurse-midwife, how do I obtain a license?

A:

Anyone interested or requesting information regarding certified nurse-midwives to please contact the Florida Board of Nursing at:

4052 Bald Cypress Way, Bin #C02
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3252
Telephone: (850) 488-0595

Q:

Where can I find information about birth centers?

A:

Contact the Agency for Health Care Administration, 2727 Mahan Drive, Tallahassee, FL 32308, phone number (850) 487-2717. The birth center statute is Chapter 383.30, F.S.