skip to sub-navigation skip to content

It's a New Day in Public Health.

The Florida Department of Health works to protect, promote & improve the health of all people in Florida through integrated state, county, & community efforts.

skip to sub-navigation skip to content
 

Help Center

Education

Q:

I am interested in getting my doctoral degree to be licensed as a psychologist in Florida. What are the educational requirements for licensure in Florida?

A:

Please refer to sections 490.003(3), and 490.005(1)(b), F.S.

Q:

I completed my doctoral program when other requirements were in effect. Can I apply for licensure based on those requirements?

A:

No. You must comply with the requirements in effect at the time you apply.

Q:

Must I take a medical errors course prior to submitting my application?

A:

No. However, the two-hour medical errors course is mandated by statute for all initial licensees and for every licensee renewal. Applicants will be required to complete the medical errors course prior to licensure.

Q:

Must I take a domestic violence course for initial licensure?

A:

No. Domestic Violence is not required for initial licensure. However, it is mandated by statute that a two-hour (2) Domestic Violence course must be completed for every third (3rd) biennial license renewal.

Exams

Q:

I am ready to sit for the exams. What do I need to do next?

A:

You can sit for the exams after you compete the following:

  • Submit a complete application for board review
  • Board approval of your application
  • Once the board approves your application your name will be submitted to the exam vendors and the vendors will provide information on how to schedule the exams.

Q:

What is Florida's passing score on the national exam?

A:

70% on the examination prior to October 2000. For October 2000 and exams thereafter, the ASPPB recommends the cut-off score. The current ASPPB recommended cut-off score is a scaled score of 500.

Q:

Am I required to apply for examination prior to starting my post-doctoral supervised experience?

A:

No.

Q:

May I apply for examination prior to completion of my post-doctoral supervised experience?

A:

Yes. This method of application is called the bifurcation method. It allows an individual who complies with Florida’s education requirements to apply for examination prior to completing the experience requirement.

Q:

From the time that I sit for my exam, how long will it be before I get my results?

A:

In regard to the Florida laws and rules exam, you will receive your preliminary grade report from Prometric at the end of the exam.  You may also view your score 15 to 30 days after the examination from our online system. In terms of the national (EPPP) exam, you would need to contact Professional Examination Services (PES).

Q:

From the time that I sit for my exam, how long does it take for the Board to receive my results?

A:

For both exams, it usually takes an average of three (3) weeks before the Board will receive an official score report from the testing vendor, but it may take longer.

Q:

If the Board has not yet received an official score report, but I have received one, is it okay for me to just send the Board a copy of the report that I have?

A:

No, the Board may only license you after receiving an official score report.

Q:

Prometric says that I need an Eligibility ID to schedule my exam. What is this? Is it my Applicant ID number?

A:

Your Eligibility ID number is your social security number without any dashes or spaces.

Q:

When can I schedule the required exams?

A:

You may schedule the exams after your application is administratively complete and it has been determined that you meet the requirements for licensure. Some applications require individual review by the Board. If this is the case this review must take place before you may schedule the exams.

Q:

What is the deadline for scheduling my exams?

A:

The Board does not have a set timeframe between when an applicant is authorized for exams and when they must schedule (i.e., you must schedule within sixty days of being authorized.) You may contact Prometric and PES to inquire as to whether they have scheduling deadlines.

Q:

How long do I have to take the exams?

A:

Once your application file is complete and you have been approved by the Board, you no longer have to worry about a deadline for completing the exam(s). However, the Florida laws and rules exam score is only valid for eighteen (18) months. If you have not been licensed within eighteen (18) months you will be required to take that exam again.

Q:

Is it okay if I take the national (EPPP) first, or do I have to take the Florida laws and rules exam first?

A:

The order in which you take your exams in is entirely at your discretion.

Q:

I have received the results of my exam and I failed. What do I do now?

A:

Once we receive your official score report, we will send you a re-exam application with instructions.

Q:

Do I have to pay again if I fail an exam? If so, how much is it?

A:

For the Florida laws and rules exam, the cost is $85, which is paid to the Board, as well as a $48 computer-based testing fee which is paid to the testing vendor, Prometric. For the national exam, the cost is $454, payable to PES, and a $65 computer-based testing fee which is paid to Prometric.

Q:

What kinds of Questions will the exam(s) consist of?

A:

Please see Chapter 64B19-11.001, F.A.C., for the subject matter contained on the Florida laws and rules exam. National (EPPP) exam information is available at www.asppb.org

Q:

Is there a study packet for the exams?

A:

When you are authorized for the exam(s), you will be automatically sent a study packet for the Florida laws and rules exam. The study packet may also be viewed online. National (EPPP) exam information is available at www.asppb.org

Q:

I’ve already sat for the national (or state) exam. How do I get authorized for the other exam?

A:

If you are required to sit for both exams you will be authorized for both at the same time.

Q:

Is there any application method that will exempt me from taking the Florida laws and rules exam?

A:

No, all methods require it.

Q:

How many times per year are the exams administered?

A:

The exams are administered on a continual basis. You may select the date that is convenient for you.

Q:

Where is the Florida laws and rules exam administered?

A:

Please visit Prometric’s website at www.prometric.com and use “Locate Test Center” map feature to identify the testing site(s) nearest you.

Q:

Am I allowed to review my Florida laws and rules exam to see which Questions I got wrong?

A:

The fee for post-examination review is $75.00. For a post-examination review, you must contact Prometric and schedule the review within 21 days of the date of your official score report.  To schedule, contact Prometric by web, phone or fax, the same as you scheduled your examination.

Q:

I have already been authorized to sit for the exam(s), but when I tried to schedule, the testing vendor would not let me. They said I’m not on the list. What happened and what can I do?

A:

Depending on when you were authorized to sit, your authorization may have expired. Your authorization will have to be resubmitted. Please notify psychology board staff and request your authorization be resubmitted.

Q:

The testing vendor will not allow me to sit for the exam because the name they have for me does not match the one on my ID. What can I do about this?

A:

Submit a written request to the board office to have your name changed, along with a copy of your driver’s license or other official documentation showing your correct name. Staff will make the needed changes and provide the corrected information to the testing vendor.

Experience

Q:

May I obtain my supervised experience in a private practice office?

A:

Please refer to section 490.005(1)(c), F.S. and rule 64B19-11.005, F.A.C.

Q:

May I obtain my supervision in two (2) locations?

A:

The Board requires that applicants who complete the post-doctoral supervised experience at more than one location and under more than one supervisor must explain how the experiences created a cohesive and integrated training experience.

Q:

Does the provisional license allow me to do anything more than a psychological resident?

A:

No. The same supervision rules apply.

Q:

I obtained the required education through an APA-accredited program. Must my pre-doctoral internship also be accredited by the APA?

A:

No. An acceptable internship is one that is approved by the applicant’s APA-accredited program towards completion of the doctoral psychology degree. The internship, in and of itself, is not required to be accredited by the APA or any other organization.

Application Methods

Q:

I am licensed in another state(s). Does that mean I should apply for licensure by endorsement?

A:

No. There are several methods of application. You should examine each before applying.

Q:

How can I transfer my psychology license to Florida from another state in which I hold psychology licensure?

A:

You cannot transfer a license from another state to Florida.

Application Process

Q:

How long will it take to receive my license?

A:

It varies depending on your application method, when you pass the examination and whether there are any problems during the application completion process.

Q:

Must I attend the board meeting at which my application will be considered?

A:

No. However, all Board meetings are public and anyone may attend.

Continuing Education

Q:

I am a new licensee. Am I required to obtain 40 hours of continuing education for the first renewal of my license?

A:

No, pursuant to 64B19-13.003(3), F.A.C., passage of the laws and rules examination of the Board constitutes forty (40) hours of continuing education credit, including credit for professional ethics and Florida Statutes and rules affecting the practice of psychology. Passage of the laws and rules examination, however, does not satisfy the requirement for the two (2) credit hours of continuing education on domestic violence required every third biennial licensure renewal period, nor the requirement for two (2) hours relating to prevention of medical errors.

Q:

If I take more than the required 40 hours of continuing education during one biennium, may I count the excess toward the next biennium?

A:

No. All hours must be completed within the 24 months of the license biennium.

Q:

How do I know if the courses I am taking are acceptable by the board?

A:

Contact the provider to verify that they have been approved by the American Psychological Association, Florida Board of Psychology or by any Board within the Division of Medical Quality Assurance of the Department of Health MQA.
Only certain courses have been approved for medical errors. A list of approved courses is available

Licensure Status & Renewals

Q:

How can I file a complaint against a licensee?

A:

You may print the Complaint Form from our Enforcement website or call (850) 488-0595 or (850) 414-1976 to request one by mail.
To file a complaint on a non-medical related business or profession, please visit the Department of Business and Professional Regulation.

Q:

How can I check if someone is licensed?

A:

You may use our  License Look-Up Search Screen. The best results often occur when the system receives the least amount of information.

Q:

How can I get a list of licensee information?

A:

To obtain an electronic listing of active and inactive licensee’s mailing addresses and license status for DOH/ MQA regulated professions use our Licensee Data Information service. Please note: The department does not maintain email addresses, fax or telephone numbers in the normal course of business.

Q:

If I place my license on inactive status, am I exempt from the continuing education requirements?

A:

You are not required to obtain continuing education to place or maintain your license on inactive status. However, to reactivate an inactive license, you will be required to show 40 hours of continuing education for each full biennium of inactive status, and for the last full biennium in which you held an active status license.

Q:

If I place my license on retired status, am I exempt from the continuing education requirements?

A:

You are not required to obtain continuing education to place or maintain your license on retired status. However, to reactivate a retired license, you will be required to show 40 hours of continuing education for each biennium of retired status, and for the last full biennial period in which you held an active license.

Q:

If I place my license on retired status, do I have to pay the biennial renewal fees?

A:

No. However, to reactivate a retired license, you will be required to pay the renewal fee for each biennium of retired status.

Q:

How long can my license remain on retired status?

A:

Indefinitely. However, if you remain on retired status for five (5) or more years and wish to reactivate your license, you will be required to retake and the Florida Laws and Rules exam before reactivation.