Skip Global navigation and goto content
[…] Law Enforcement and Investigative Agencies

E-FORCSE, Florida Prescription Drug Monitoring Program

Training

E-FORCSE(R) Information Security and Privacy Training Course

PMP AWARxE Law Enforcement and Regulatory User Support Manual

Quick Reference Guides

Law Enforcement and Other Agencies Administrator Registration

Law Enforcement and Other Agencies Designee Registration

Medical Examiner Administrator Registration

Medical Examiner Designee Registration

Forms

Agency User Agreement

Agency Administrator Appointment Form

Laws

Section 893.055(5), Florida Statutes, provides:

The following entities may not directly access information in the system, but may request information from the program manager or designated program and support staff:

(a) The department and its health care regulatory boards, as appropriate, for investigations involving licensees authorized to prescribe or dispense controlled substances.

(b) The Attorney General for:

1. Medicaid fraud cases involving prescribed controlled substances.

2. An active investigation or pending civil or criminal litigation involving prescribed controlled substances, other than Medicaid fraud cases, upon the granting of a petition or motion by a trial court which specifically identifies the active or pending matter.