Skip Global navigation and goto content
[…] (d) A medical examiner when conducting an authorized investigation under s. 406.11, to determine the cause of death of an individual.

(e) An impaired practitioner consultant who is retained by the department under s. 456.076 to review the system information of an impaired practitioner program participant or a referral who has agreed to be evaluated or monitored through the program and who has separately agreed in writing to the consultant’s access to and review of such information.

Section 893.0551(3)(d)-(h), Florida Statutes, provides:

(d) The department and its relevant health care regulatory boards for investigations involving licensees authorized to prescribe or dispense controlled substances. The department or health care regulatory board may request information from the program but may not have direct access to its system. The department may provide to a law enforcement agency pursuant to ss. 456.066 and 456.073 only information that is relevant to the specific controlled substances investigation that prompted the request for the information.

(e) The Attorney General or his or her designee:

1. When working on Medicaid fraud cases involving prescribed controlled substances or when the Attorney General has initiated a review of specific identifiers of Medicaid fraud or specific identifiers that warrant a Medicaid investigation regarding prescribed controlled substances. The Attorney General’s Medicaid fraud investigators may not have direct access to the department’s system. The Attorney General or his or her designee may disclose to a criminal justice agency, as defined in s. 119.011, only the information received from the department that is relevant to an identified active investigation that prompted the request for the information.

2. Upon a court order authorizing the release of patient information under s. 893.055(5)(b)2.

(f) A law enforcement agency that has initiated an active investigation involving a specific violation of law regarding prescription drug abuse or diversion of prescribed controlled substances and that has entered into a user agreement with the department. A law enforcement agency may request information from the department but may not have direct access to its system. The law enforcement agency may disclose to a criminal justice agency, as defined in s. 119.011, only information received from the department that is relevant to an identified active investigation that prompted the request for such information.