skip to content

It's a New Day in Public Health.

The Florida Department of Health works to protect, promote & improve the health of all people in Florida through integrated state, county, & community efforts.

skip to content
 

Licensed Midwifery

Council of Licensed Midwifery

Customer Contact Center Council Office Mailing Address (applications)
  •  

    Council of Licensed Midwifery

    PO Box 6330 

    Tallahassee, FL 32314


Mailing Address (all other documents)
  •  

    Council of Licensed Midwifery

    4052 Bald Cypress Way, Bin C-06 

    Tallahassee, FL 32399-3255


 

The Council of Licensed Midwifery was created within the Department of Health to assist the Department in all aspects of regulating the practice of midwifery in the state of Florida, to protect the health and welfare of mothers and infants. As authorized by 467, Florida Statutes, the Department issues licenses to Midwives. A license is required to practice midwifery in Florida.

The Council of Licensed Midwifery does not license Certified Nurse Midwives. Certified Nurse Midwives are Advanced Practice Registered Nurses, and are licensed by the Board of Nursing.

What is a midwife? 

“Midwife” means any person not less than 21 years of age, other than a licensed physician or certified nurse midwife, who is licensed under this chapter to supervise the birth of a child. 467.003(7), Florida Statutes

What is midwifery? 

“Midwifery” means the practice of supervising the conduct of a normal labor and childbirth, with the informed consent of the parent; the practice of advising the parents as to the progress of childbirth; and the practice of rendering prenatal and postpartal care. 467.003(8), Florida Statutes

Why do we license midwives? 

“The Legislature recognizes the need for a person to have the freedom to choose the manner, cost, and setting for giving birth. The Legislature finds that access to prenatal care and delivery services is limited by the inadequate number of providers of such services and that the regulated practice of midwifery may help to reduce this shortage. The Legislature also recognizes the need for the safe and effective delivery of newborn babies and the health, safety, and welfare of their mothers in the delivery process. The Legislature finds that the interests of public health require the regulation of the practice of midwifery in this state for the purpose of protecting the health and welfare of mothers and infants.” 467.002, Florida Statutes.

What is a Certified Professional Midwife (CPM)? Can I practice midwifery in Florida as a CPM? 

The North American Registry of Midwives (NARM) offers the credential of Certified Professional Midwife at the national level. While many requirements to receive this certification from the NARM overlap with licensing requirements for Licensed Midwives, a CPM alone is not enough to practice in Florida.

Latest Updates 

Adverse Incident Reporting for Planned Out-of-Hospital Births

Senate Bill 510 was approved by Governor Scott on March 19th, 2018. This legislation provided requirements for the reporting of adverse incidents in planned out-of-hospital births under the Medical Practice Act (Section 456.0495, Florida Statutes). Subsequently, the Department implemented this legislation by adopting a standard form for use in reporting adverse incidents as required by 456.0495, F.S.

WHO IS REQUIRED TO REPORT?

  • Medical Doctors (Chapter 458, F.S.)
  • Doctors of Osteopathic Medicine (Chapter 459, F.S.)
  • Certified Nurse Midwives (Chapter 464, F.S.)
  • Licensed Midwives (Chapter 467, F.S.)

WHAT IS REQUIRED FOR REPORTING?
You will be required to report adverse incidents occurring in planned out-of-hospital births do the Department within 15 days after the adverse incident.

To report these incidents, you will be required to use DH-MQA 5029 - Adverse Incident Report for Planned Out-of-Hospital Births.

WHAT IS CONSIDERED AN ADVERSE INCIDENT DURING A PLANNED OUT-OF-HOSPITAL BIRTH?
456.0495(1)(a) - (g), F.S. lists the following occurrences as adverse incidents:

  • A maternal death that occurs during delivery or within 42 days after delivery.
  • The transfer of a maternal patient to a hospital intensive care unit.
  • A maternal patient experiencing hemorrhagic shock or requiring a transfusion of more than 4 units of blood or blood products.
  • A fetal or newborn death, including a stillbirth, associated with obstetrical delivery.
  • A transfer of a newborn to a neonatal intensive care unit due to a traumatic physical or neurological birth injury, including any degree of a brachial plexus injury.
  • A transfer of a newborn to a neonatal intensive care unit within the first 72 hours after birth if the newborn remains in such unit for more than 72 hours.

 

  • Past Updates

Nonviable Birth Certificates to be Filed with Bureau of Vital Statitstics

Publication Date: July 1, 2017

Nonviable Birth Certificates to be Filed with Bureau of Vital Statistics

Effective July 1, 2017, the Grieving Families Act created a Certificate of Nonviable Birth to be filed with the Department of Health, Bureau of Vital Statistics.

More information can be found here.

A brochure for parents who will need to request a certificate can be found here.

Telehealth Report

Publication Date: December 1, 2016

Telehealth Report

The use of telehealth technology by Florida licensed healthcare practitioners to provide patient care within the state of Florida is not precluded by Florida law. Telehealth technologies may be employed for patient care if these technologies are used in a manner that is consistent with the standard of care.

In December of 2016, The Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA) released the Florida Report on Telehealth Utilization and Accessibility.

A digital copy of the report is available here.