skip to content

It's a New Day in Public Health.

The Florida Department of Health works to protect, promote & improve the health of all people in Florida through integrated state, county, & community efforts.

skip to content

Help Center

Council on Radiation Protection

Q:

Where can I find the current status of a licensee?

A:

You can find a licensee's current status, expiration date, category, and other information by visiting MQA License Verification.

Q:

Who needs to be certified by this department to work with x-rays in Florida?

A:

Per Section 468.302, F.S., an individual must be a licensed practitioner or a certificate holder to administer x-ray or other types of ionizing radiation to humans in the State of Florida. According to s. 468.301, F.S., "Licensed practitioner" means a person who is licensed or otherwise authorized by law to practice medicine, podiatric medicine, chiropody, osteopathic medicine, naturopathy, or chiropractic medicine in this state. Categories of certification include Basic X-ray Machine Operator, Basic X-ray Machine Operator-Podiatric Medicine, General Radiographer, Nuclear Medicine, and Radiation Therapy certification. Please note that Ultrasound and MRI are not certified in Florida; however, some facilities may require additional licensing through a national registry.

Q:

What are the requirements for licensure?

A:

The State of Florida supports two avenues of certification for Radiologic Technology professionals; certification through examination or endorsement.

Per s. 468.304, F.S., applicants desiring certification through examination must submit a completed application for Certified Radiologic Technologist or Basic X-Ray Machine Operator along with the required fee; be at least 18 years of age at the time of application; be of good moral character; and General Radiographers, Nuclear Medicine Technologists, and Radiation Therapists must have successfully completed a two year accredited Radiologic Technology Program.

Completion of an educational program is not currently required for Basic X-ray Machine Operators; however, an examination study guide is available.

Once the applicant has fulfilled the application requirements for certification through examination, they will be placed in an awaiting examination status. The test administrator will contact the exam candidate and forward instructions for examination scheduling.

Per s. 468.3065, F.S., certification by endorsement may be issued to an applicant that submits a completed application, remits the appropriate fee, and can demonstrate that they hold a current certificate, license, or registration to practice Radiologic Technology in another jurisdiction. However, the requirements of all such certificates, licenses or registrations to practice Radiologic Technology must be substantially equivalent in the department's opinion to those established by Florida Statutes. Applicants holding current ARRT or NMTCB licensure are considered substantially equivalent.

Applicants must submit complete documentation of past criminal convictions or professional disciplinary actions, and must not have committed a crime listed in s. 435.03 F.S., or similar statute in another state.

Q:

Can those convicted of a felony apply for licensure?

A:

Yes, Convicted felons may apply, but they must complete a background history form and submit all requested documentation for review.

Q:

Is there a list of approved educational training programs for General Radiographers, Nuclear Medicine Technologists, and Radiation Therapists?

A:

Yes, a list of approved programs can be found on the ARRT web site at: https://www.arrt.org/Education/Educational-Programs

Q:

Does military training qualify someone for Florida licensure?

A:

Yes, an applicant who has had military training may apply, and must submit a letter stating that the applicant is ARRT eligible.

Q:

How can I see if my application is complete?

A:

You can now check the status of your application by logging on to https://ww2.doh.state.fl.us/mqaservices/login.asp. You will be sent a letter as soon as your application is received letting you know your user name and password.

Q:

How does the examination process work? When and where is the exam given?

A:

If you have been approved to sit the Radiologic Technologist exam, you should have registered for the ARRT examination at  www.arrt.org. You have a 90 day window from your approval date to take exam. 

Basic X-Ray Machine Operator applicants and approved foreign trained applicants will need to register only on the www.staterhc.org site and pay $125 for the exam; General Radiographers, Nuclear Medicine and Radiation Therapy will need to register only on the www.staterhc.org site and pay $140 for the exam using one of the following methods:

Online: www.staterhc.org. First time users will be required to click on the REGISTER button on the right hand side of the home page. Candidates will then be required to enter their date of birth, social security number and zip code and create a Personal Profile. Prompts will assist the candidate.

Payment via USPS: Candidates may pay by cashier's check or money order personal or business checks are not accepted. Candidates must submit their payment with a copy of their eligibility letter received from the FL certification office to Attn: FL State RHC, ARRT, 1255 Northland Dr, St. Paul, MN 55120.

If you fail to schedule your examination during the required time frame, or you fail to take your scheduled examination for any reason which includes being denied admission, you will be required to reapply and pay all required fees.

Scores will no longer be mailed. You may obtain your scores 7 - 14 days after your examination from our online scoring system.  You will need your birth date and the last 4 digits of your social security number.  If you need further assistance, contact the EMT/PMD/Rad Tech and Medical Physicist Certification Office.

Q:

How soon after I take and pass my exam can I expect to see my active license on your online search page?

A:

It takes about 2 weeks from the date you take the exam for the successful result to be processed and updated in our system. It may take longer if the exam contractor or test centers are closed due to state or federal holidays. Once the result is in the system it will take an additional couple of days for your license to be printed and mailed out. However, you can work as soon as the online system indicates your license is active.

Q:

Why are the renewal periods on some licenses less than two years?

A:

Because we must synchronize technologists' expiration dates with their birth months, the renewal period for initial licenses is less than two years. Florida statutes require that a license must have a renewal period of at least 12 months, but no longer than 24 months. The expiration date of an initial license spans from the date of issuance, through one full year, and ends on the last day of your next birth month. The renewal period for every subsequent renewal will be a full two years, expiring at the end of your birth month.

Q:

What are the requirements for renewing my active license before it expires?

A:

The department will mail a renewal form and instructions to your address of record approximately 90 days prior to your license's expiration date.

To renew, you must submit:

  • A completed renewal form
  • Correct fees
  • Proof of 12 hours of approved continuing education from an approved provider
    • No more than 3 of the 12 CE's may be classified as personal development, which are courses not directly related to your field of practice, such as CPR.
    • The balance of hours must be classified as technical radiation protection, equipment operation, etc.
    • All continuing education used to renew a certificate must have been earned in the current renewal cycle and the same course cannot be repeated in the same cycle.

Renewal forms which are postmarked after your license's expiration date will be considered late and additional late fees will be due. Any license that is not renewed by midnight on the expiration date automatically expires and cannot be used to practice.

You may also renew your active license within your renewal period on our website, www.flhealthsource.gov . Simply click on the Licensee/Provider link, click the "Renew License" link, choose "Radiologic Technology" as your profession, sign in with your User ID and Password, and follow the prompts. Your User ID and Password are printed on your renewal form, or you may contact our office for them.

Q:

Where can a technologist obtain approved continuing education hours?

A:

The listing of approved CE providers is available on our website at http://srdappsdoh.doh.state.fl.us/RadTech/CeProviders.aspx . Please note that we cannot assign CE credit for passing a registry examination.

Q:

I took a CE course from a non-Florida approved provider. Can I send a copy of the course for credit?

A:

Courses taken from providers not approved by Florida ASRT, NMTCB, etc. should be submitted to our office as soon as you complete the course. Send to:

Department of Health
Office of Radiologic Tech Licensure
4052 Bald Cypress Way
Bin # C-85
Tallahassee, FL 32399-3285

This is a change of procedure. Please make sure the certificate has your name and certificate number on it so we can properly assign credit, if applicable.

Q:

Do college courses count for CE credit?

A:

College courses may or may not count toward CE credit. If the college course is technically related to your field and was taken within your current renewal period, then it may be submitted for review. Medical conferences attended out of state may be also submitted for review. A course outline and certificate of attendance must be submitted. Please note that we cannot assign CE credit for passing a registry examination. Please submit course information as soon as possible after completion to:
Department of Health
Office of Radiologic Tech Licensure
4052 Bald Cypress Way
Bin # C-85
Tallahassee, FL 32399-3285

Q:

I passed a post-primary exam with the ARRT or NMTCB. Can I receive CE credit for passing this examination?

A:

A certificate holder may be awarded twelve contact hours of continuing education for successfully passing a post-primary examination of the American Registry of Radiologic Technologists ARRT, or of the Nuclear Medicine Technologist Certification Board NMTCB, during the certificate holder's current renewal cycle. Credit can only be awarded for passage of post-primary exams i.e., CT, PET, Mammography, etc. and not for primary examinations i.e., Radiography, Nuclear Medicine, Radiation Therapy, etc.

To receive credit, the certificate holder must submit to the department proof of passing the post-primary examination, such as a letter from the registry or board which bears the certificate holder's name, the date the examination was taken, and the score. Credit will not be awarded for passing an examination during a previous renewal cycle.

Send to:
Department of Health
Office of Radiologic Tech Licensure
4052 Bald Cypress Way
Bin # C-85
Tallahassee, FL 32399-3285

Q:

How do I order the Basic X-ray study guide?

A:

Information about obtaining the study guide materials is available here: http://www.floridahealth.gov/environmental-health/radiation-control/radtech/study-guide.html

Q:

How do I request a duplicate license?

A:

A duplicate may be acquired by logging into online services with your user id and password.  Select Duplicate License from the navigation bar located on the left. There is a $10.00 fee associated with this request.

Q:

I don't understand the requirements for reactivating my expired or inactive certificate. Could you explain?

A:

A certificate that has been expired or inactive can be reactivated for up to 10 years after going inactive or expired. To reactivate a certificate, you need to contact us and request a reactivation form and reactivation instructions. Reactivation is very similar to renewal and requires submission of the form, correct fees, and proof of completing the required number of continuing education hours from an approved provider. The number of hours required varies with the length of time the certificate has been inactive or expired - typically 3 hours for every six months the certificate has been inactive or expired. All continuing education hours used to reactivate a certificate must have been earned in the 24 months prior to reactivation. Certificates which expired without being renewed are subject to a late fee, in addition to the normal renewal fee. Certificates which have been inactive for at least a year are only subject to the normal renewal fee. Certificates which have been inactive for less than one year are subject to the late fee. Department staff will list the correct number of hours and fees when they print your form.

Q:

What can I do if I think the person who took my x-ray does not have a license?

A:

How to File A Complaint - Please access the Florida Health Care Complaint Portal or call 1-888 419-3456 or 850-245-4339.

To file a complaint on a non-medical related business or profession, please visit the Department of Business and Professional Regulation.

Q:

How can I change my name or address in your system?

A:

You may change your address by logging into online services with your user id and password.  Select Change Address from the navigation bar located on the left.  

View contacts for information on how to request a name change.

Q:

Where do I send my continuing education certificates?

A:

You may fax your certificates to 850-921-6365, or mail them to:
Department of Health
Office of Radiologic Tech Licensure
4052 Bald Cypress Way
Bin # C-85
Tallahassee, FL 32399-3285

Q:

Why am I unable to renew my license online?

A:

A: If, after logging in to www.flhealthsource.gov, you are unable to renew your license, the problem may be one or more of the following:

  • Your license is not currently active; expired or inactive licenses cannot be renewed online.
  • You do not have enough continuing education points on file with us.
  • We do not have on file your initial 4 hour HIV course.
  • You answered yes to the conviction question, either accidentally or intentionally.

If you find yourself unable to renew online contact the board office. We will be happy to assist you.

Q:

Is there a charge for the certification of licensure to other states?

A:

No fee is required.

Q:

Where can I find a list of my CE's on file thus far?

A:

You may view all of your CE's received by this office on our website,www.flhealthsource.gov . Simply click on the Licensee/Provider link, click the "View Profile" link, choose "Radiologic Technology" as your profession, and sign in with your User ID and Password. Your User ID and Password are printed on your renewal form, or you may contact our office for them. Please note that non-Florida approved courses are unable to be entered into the system. If we find these courses acceptable for credit, we may enter a "dummy course" under your CE listing to act as a placeholder to show your completed hours and to allow for online renewal.

Q:

How do I place my license on inactive status?

A:

During your renewal period, you may place your license on inactive status by checking "Yes" in answer to question #3 on your renewal form and mailing it with a $40.00 check or money order made payable to "Department of Health" to:

EMT/Paramedic/Radiologic Tech Certification Office
PO BOX 6330
Tallahassee FL 32314-6330

You may then leave your license in inactive status for up to ten years, and may reactivate it at any time by submitting a completed renewal form, $55.00, and 12 hours of continuing education if renewing within 2 years. If a certificate has been inactive for more than 2 years, you will need 12 continuing education hours plus 3 continuing education hours accrued for each 6 months the certificate has been inactive. If left inactive for over 10 years the certificate becomes Null & Void and you have to reapply as a new applicant.

Q:

How many times may I take the exam?

A:

You may take the exam up to five times before you are required to take a refresher course. If, after failing the exam five times, you wish to test again, please contact our office for more information.

Q:

Will I have to resubmit all of my documents if I need to reapply?

A:

No. You need not resubmit all of your information diplomas, National Registry certificates, etc. when reapplying. You will, however, need to completely fill out another application.

Q:

How do I apply for a temporary license?

A:

Temporary licenses can only be issued during the period between a student's graduation date from radiology school and their testing date. If you wish to apply for a temporary license, you may do so before your graduation date. Submit an application for licensure by examination with all required paperwork. Your application will be held in pending status until we receive confirmation of your graduation, at which time we will issue your temporary license. Upon passage of the state exam, your temporary license will be upgraded to a permanent license. If you fail the exam or let your exam window lapse without testing, however, your temporary license will immediately become null and void. Temporary licenses cannot be reissued. Many students, however, find it more convenient and less expensive to simply take the exam through the ARRT and submit an application for licensure by endorsement upon receiving their ARRT wallet card and certificate.

Q:

Where can I find information about licensure as a Certified Podiatric X-ray Assistant.

A:

Please visit the Florida Board of Podiatric Medicine website at: http://floridaspodiatricmedicine.gov/renewals/certified-podiatric-x-ray-assistant/

Q:

I have a specific question and cannot locate the answer.

A:

Please contact our office at MQA_Rad-Tech@doh.state.fl.us.

Q:

WHY is an MR certificate no longer being issued?

A:

A DOH information letter is being mailed, or has been mailed, to all MR certificate holders (see attached). Following a review of Chapter 468, Part IV, Florida Statutes, which relates to radiological personnel certification, the Department of Health has determined that the chapter only applies to persons who use ionizing radiation on humans. Therefore, the chapter does not require operators of magnetic resonance imaging equipment to be certified or licensed in Florida. Consequently, the Department will no longer issue or renew certificates for Magnetic Resonance Imaging (CRT-MR). If a person was issued a CRT-MR certificate in combination with another category* of radiologic technologist certification, the Department will continue to renew the other category of certification as per the requirements of the above statute.

Q:

Is MR certification required to operate MRI equipment under Florida law?

A:

No. Chapter 468, Part IV, FS, does not require MR certification to operate MR equipmen.

Q:

For technologists who hold MR certification in combination with another category* of active radiologic technologist certification, will the department issue a new license without the MR certification?

A:

Yes, the department will issue a new certificate to replace the old one, without any additional charge. The new certificate will show only the other category*, not MR. If a new license is not issued, the MR certification will still not be printed on the certificate at the technologist’s next renewal.

Q:

Will the department continue to accept approved MR continuing education (CE) courses for renewal of technologist certification?

A:

Yes. Radiologic technologists who hold certification in other categories* can continue to use approved CE courses in a variety of subject areas, including MR, to renew their certification.