skip to sub-navigation skip to content

It's a New Day in Public Health.

The Florida Department of Health works to protect, promote & improve the health of all people in Florida through integrated state, county, & community efforts.

skip to sub-navigation skip to content
 

Help Center

General Questions

Q:

How do I contact the Board staff by email?

A:

Due to the volume of calls we receive, it is more efficient to reach us through email. Review a staff list complete with email addresses.

Q:

How can I file a complaint against a licensee?

A:

You may print the Complaint Form from our website or call (850) 488-0595 or (850) 245-4339 to request one by mail.
To file a complaint on a non-medical related business or profession, please visit the Department of Business and Professional Regulation

Q:

How can I check if someone is licensed?

A:

You may use our  License Look-Up Search Screen. 

Q:

How can I get a list of licensee information?

A:

To obtain an electronic listing of active and inactive licensee’s mailing addresses and license status for DOH/ MQA regulated professions use our Licensee Data Information service. Please note: The department does not maintain email addresses, fax or telephone numbers in the normal course of business.

Section 119.083(4), F.S., requires only that the agency provide electronic data in some common format such as, but not limited to, the American Standard Code for Information Interchange (ASCII) text format. Therefore, the download files provided on this page are formatted as ASCII text, pipe delimited.

Financial information, medical information, school transcripts, examination questions, answers, papers, grades and grading keys, which are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1), F.S., will be withheld pursuant to Chapter 456, Florida Statutes. Social Security numbers will also be redacted pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 405(c)(2)(C)(vii)(1).

Q:

How can I become a Council member?

A:

Council members are appointed by the Board of Medicine. You may apply by contacting the Council's Staff Office and submitting your resume and letter of intent for consideration.

Q:

Who can attend Council meetings?

A:

All Council meetings are open to the public and you are encouraged to attend.


Q:

How can I get a Council agenda?

A:

The agenda outlines are posted approximately 2 weeks prior to each meeting under Agendas. Alternatively, you may request to be placed on the Council's Interested Parties List to receive a copy by email, fax or U.S. mail. Staff routinely sends out agenda outlines 7-10 days prior to an upcoming council meeting. 

Q:

How can I get an item placed on the Council's agenda?

A:

Send the item to the Council's staff office with a letter requesting that it be included on the next meeting's agenda. Advance notice to the Council is mandatory. The deadlines for all agenda items is one month prior to the date of the meeting. If you miss the deadline, you will be scheduled for the following meeting. 

Q:

How do I apply for my "occupational license"?

A:

Occupational licenses are obtained through the city or county where an individual will be practicing. The council office does not handle anything regarding occupational licenses.

Q:

Can you tell me what this rule means?

A:

The council office staff cannot interpret the laws and rules for anyone. Questions regarding the interpretation of the laws and rules may be directed to another Electrologist or an attorney.

Q:

What do I need to do in order to receive a duplicate license due to having lost my original one?

A:

You may request a duplicate license through our online services with your user id and password.  There is a $25.00 associated with this request.

 

Address Changes

Q:

If I am a licensee how do I change my mailing address with the department?

A:

You may update your address through our online services with your user id and password.

Q:

If I am a facility owner how do I change my address to another location?

A:

A facility owner must submit a completed current Transfer of Facility application (pdf), $200 fee, and return the original facility license to the council office. Once the application has been processed by staff and is deemed complete for inspection, staff will submit the following: 1) A request for inspection to the appropriate field office; and 2) A completion letter will be submitted to the facility owner. Once the completion letter is received and not before then, the facility owner may permit electrolysis services to be rendered in the facility.

Q:

If I am an applicant how do I change my address?

A:

You must submit the request in writing to the council office at 4052 Bald Cypress Way, Bin #C05, Tallahassee, FL 32399-3255. Requests may also be faxed to 850.414.6860.

Application Processing

Q:

How long does it take to process my application?

A:

Once an application has been received, it takes approximately 1-3 days for revenue to receipt in the fees. The application is forwarded to the appropriate board office for staff to process. Staff has 30 days to process an application once it has been receipted in by revenue. (NOTE: It may or may not take the full 30 days for staff to process the application; however, application statuses are not given out until the 30 days has expired, unless the application has already been reviewed.)

Q:

Can I call to get the status of my application?

A:

Yes. You may call (850) 488-0595 and the operator may give you the status of your application. (NOTE: It is not necessary to speak with staff regarding a status check of your application because the operators in the call center have access to the licensing system and they can give you the information that has been requested.)

Q:

I am applying by the "endorsement" method, what information must be submitted?

A:

Detailed instructions are enclosed with every application packet for electrolysis licensure in Florida. Make sure you read the instructions and laws and rules before filling out the application. 

 

Approved Electrolysis Training Programs

Q:

Does the Electrolysis Council accept training programs that give home study?

A:

No. Rule 64B8-53-001(1)(b), F.A.C. states: "No home study or  correspondence school is approved by the Board as an electrolysis training program although it may be licensed by the State Board of Independent Post secondary Vocational , Technical, Trade, and Business Schools." (Note: It is now called the Commission for Independent Education.)

Q:

Where are the training schools for electrolysis located and how can I get in touch with them?

A:

There are twenty (20) approved training schools in Florida. Click on the link to the list containing all the contact information for the approved schools (pdf) for more information.

Continuing Education

Q:

How many "home study" credits may be completed before renewing my license?

A:

Licensees for renewal may take up to 10 hours of approved “home study” courses. The courses used for renewal must be taken during the biennium period, which is the period between the issue date of your license and the expiration date of your license. 

Q:

When do I have to have my continuing education for renewal completed?

A:

Continuing education contact hours must be completed on or before May 31, 2010. The present biennium period is June 1, 2010 through May 31, 2012. Continuing education must be completed before you renew your license. When you renew your license, you are affirming you have met all requirements for renewal including the continuing education requirements.

Q:

Who are the approved providers for "home study" courses, and how do I contact them?

A:

The approved providers for home study courses are any association or organization listed in rule 64B8-52.003(2), F.S. 

Examination

Q:

When must the council office receive my application in order to be considered for the next available electrolysis examination?

A:

Applications must be received, reviewed and in a "COMPLETE" status 60 BUSINESS days prior to the next available examination. "COMPLETE" means that your application has been reviewed by office staff, and you have received a letter stating that you are scheduled for the next possible exam.  Please view the deadlines section of our website to ensure that you have your application in our office in enough time for us to review it.  A list of scheduled eligible candidates is submitted to the examination vendor 45 days prior to the examination. The exams are given in March and September. Please call our office if you have any questions.

Q:

If I have my application postmarked by the deadline, will I be able to sit for my desired exam?

A:

NO.  You must have your application in our office and it must be REVIEWED AND COMPLETE BY THE DEADLINE, and you must have received an eligibility letter in order to be scheduled for the next examination

Q:

What does the term “COMPLETE” mean?

A:

Once the department receives your application, the fees can take anywhere from 3-5 days to be processed. After the fees have been processed, the Electrolysis Council office will receive your application. Upon receipt, we have 30 days to process your application. When we review your application, we look for all documents listed on the checklist. If you are missing a document, money or a question is answered incorrectly, you application is INCOMPLETE and will not be COMPLETE until you contact our office and correct the deficiency. Even if we have your application in our office before or by the deadline, and your application is DEFICIENT or INCOMPLETE, you WILL NOT BE SCHEDULED FOR THE EXAM. You must have received an eligibility letter from our office. If you are unsure about the status of your application, please contact our office.

Q:

What does the term "DEFICIENT" or "INCOMPLETE" mean?

A:

Deficient or incomplete means that your application is missing one or more of the following: fees, proof of electrolysis training, proof of date of birth, 2 hour prevention of medical errors course, a high school or college transcript or diploma (and a translation if in a foreign language), a mailing address and practice location, verification of licensure in another jurisdiction OR if a question is answered incorrectly or a field is left blank. Your application will be not be complete and you will not be scheduled for an exam until you have corrected all deficiencies. Please contact our office if you have questions about your application.

Q:

Will there be any extensions if I have an extenuating circumstance?

A:

NO. There will be no exceptions to the deadline. This will ensure the accuracy of the final candidate eligibility list submitted to the testing vendor.

Q:

When will I receive the information regarding the exam date, time and examination site?

A:

The examination vendor will send examination information all scheduled eligible candidates approximately 2 weeks prior to the examination. (NOTE: The council staff does not send information to the candidates regarding the examination.)

Q:

If I re-apply to take the examination, must I re-apply for licensure?

A:

No, if you successfully pass the next examination it is possible your application is still in pending examination scores status and may be valid to process your licensure.

Facilities

Q:

Once facilities have been turned in for initial inspections to occur, how long will it take the field office to complete them?

A:

The field offices have 60 days to complete an inspection request. (NOTE: Since a facility license is not issued before the initial inspection has been completed and it has been noted that the facility is in compliance, the field offices try to make these requests “priorities.” Therefore, it may not take the full 60 days for the inspector(s) to complete the facility inspection(s).

Q:

When I transfer my facility license to a new location, how long do I have to wait before I can begin practicing at the new location?

A:

You may begin practicing at the new location once you have received your letter of completion from the electrolysis council office.

Q:

Can I begin practicing at a new location before filing an application for transfer of my facility license?

A:

A facility owner must submit a completed current Transfer of Facility application (pdf), $200 fee, and return the original facility license to the council office. Once the application has been processed by staff and is deemed complete for inspection, staff will submit the following: 1) A request for inspection to the appropriate field office; and 2) A completion letter will be submitted to the facility owner. Once the completion letter is received and not before then, the facility owner may permit electrolysis services to be rendered in the facility.

Q:

Where can I get a copy of the rule I have to have on display in my facility?

A:

You can download a copy for your use. Click this link Rule 64B8-51.006, Florida Administrative Code, print rule, and display it in your facility.

Laser Hair Removal

Q:

Can an Electrologist use “laser” devices?

A:

Yes, with conditions. Please visit our Laser Hair Removal page for more information.

Permanent Licensure

Q:

When will my permanent licensure be issued?

A:

Once a file is complete, it is placed on the next Board meeting agenda for approval. The Board meets every 3 months. 

  • Endorsement applicant - permanent licensure will be processed upon completion of the application and approval by the chair.
  • Examination applicant - the council will approve for licensure pending successful examination results.

Refunds

Q:

What if I choose to withdraw my application and not pursue licensure in Florida, may I receive a refund of fees?

A:

The $100 application fee is a non-refundable fee. You must submit a written request, including your original signature, to withdraw your application in order to be refunded the $300 examination fee, the $100 licensure fee and the $5 unlicensed activity fee.

Renewals

Q:

When will I receive my renewal notice?

A:

Renewal notices are mailed out approximately 120 days prior to the expiration of the biennium period.

Q:

Can I renew my license without my renewal notice?

A:

Please access the link Renewal Information.

Q:

What will happen if my electrologist license is renewed after the expiration date that is printed on my license?

A:

You will be charged a $100 delinquent fee in addition to the current renewal fee.

Q:

What will happen to my facility license if it is not renewed by April 30, of the even year?

A:

Facility licenses that are not renewed by the expiration date of the biennium period will automatically become delinquent for 6 months. If the facility owner fails to renew within 6 months of the expiration date, the license will automatically become “null and void” and electrolysis may not be performed in that facility. In addition, electrolysis may not be performed under a delinquent license as well. A facility owner would then need to completely reapply for facility licensure, and he/she must cease practice until the facility is licensed. Activity occurring in an unlicensed facility may result in disciplinary action by the board, a fine, and possible denial of licensure.

Supervision

For Temporary Permits:

Q:

Do I have to have direct supervision in order to practice on a temporary permit?

A:

No, the supervisor must be able to be contacted or he/she must be able to drive to the facility within a reasonable amount of time should an emergency arise.

Q:

Does the supervising Electrologist have to be on the premises at all times where I am practicing electrology with a temporary permit?

A:

No, the supervisor must be able to be contacted or he/she must be able to drive to the facility within a reasonable amount of time should an emergency arise.

For Laser Hair Removal:

Q:

When performing laser hair removal, does the supervising physician have to be on the premises where I am practicing?

A:

Rule 64B8-56.002(1)(d), F.A.C., requires licensed electrologists to perform laser hair removal under the "direct supervision and responsibility of a physician properly trained in hair removal and licensed pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 458 or 459, F.S."

Rule 64B8-2.001(1)(a), F.A.C., defines direct supervision as: "Direct supervision shall require the physical presence of the supervising licensee on the premises so that the supervising licensee is reasonably available as needed. When this term is used in probationary terms of a Final Order, it requires that the licensee practice medicine only if the approved supervisor is on the premises."

Temporary Permits

Q:

Can I receive a temporary permit to work if applying by the endorsement method? If so, when will I receive it?

A:

Endorsement candidates can receive a temporary permit. However, staff cannot issue the temporary permit until council has deemed the individual(s) eligible to receive one.

Q:

I am applying by the examination method, when will my temporary permit be issued?

A:

When staff has processed the application, and the application has been deemed complete, then the individual is eligible to receive a temporary permit. Candidates appearing before the council as an individual consideration will not be granted a temporary permit until approved by the Council, and the Council will then direct staff to issue the individual the temporary permit.

Q:

What happens if I fail the examination?

A:

If you are working on a temporary permit, you must cease working immediately upon notification of your failing results and return your temporary permit to the council office.

Q:

May I apply for another temporary permit or ask for an extension?

A:

No. An applicant can have only one temporary permit and it cannot be extended.

Q:

If I re-apply to take the exam, may I have another temporary permit?

A:

No. A temporary permit shall not be issued to an applicant for licensure who has previously failed the examination and has not subsequently passed the examination.